Saving for vacation

This long distance thing is really s*cks (pardon my french)..  I miss him, he misses me.. Awh.. Pokoknya tahun ini kita harus ada liburan keluarga. Kayanya penting banget untuk bisa liburan, yang pertama untuk refreshing, terus juga yang paling penting untuk ciptain moment buat kita bertiga. I’ve done some calculating if we are going to-let’s say- Bali or Singapore. It’s totally doable (and remember, i’m a stay at home mom with no salary except from hubby)! All we have to do starting from now is save some money for it. Anggep aja gak ada budget sama sekali untuk itu. Setelah ketak ketik itang itung, if we could just save another Rp1jt each month, we can celebrate our 2nd wedding anniversary in Bali. Pilihannya adalah pas wedding anniversary atau pas Al ulang taun yang pertama (on Dec). It will be a little hard to save that amount of money every month, but for the sake of the vacation, i know we will try!!😀

Pertanyaannya adalah… *jreng.. jreng..* Gimana caranya?? Budget apa yang harus di cut? Atau yang mesti diilangin? Cos i don’t want us to be totally broke after one vacation. Ok, dari laporan keuangan bulanan, kalo diliat-liat emang ada beberapa budget yang bisa dikurangin sedikiiiiit, dan (mungkin) sementara dihilangkan. Yang bisa dikurangin seperti budget belanja makanan, jajan, nyalon, dan beli bajunya Al (oh this will hurt). Terus yang bisa dihilangkan – mungkin gak tiap bulan- adalah budget nongkrong, nonton bioskop. Bisa diganti kan sama nonton dvd. Sementara itu dulu sih paling, itu juga baru akan dilakukan. Sebenernya ini gak cuma untuk liburan aja, malah kalau ini berhasil, i’m sure Al’s education budget will no longer be a problem. So i’m really going to give my best effort on this saving thing. Wish me luck! And wait for the vacation review in the next few months…

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s